Optical Modules

Delivers up to 4Tb/s of bandwidth over a single fiber

COLORZ® Silicon Photonics

Industry’s 1st Silicon Photonics PAM4 platform solution for 80/120km DWDM connectivity in QSFP form factor.

Explore Silicon Photonics

Cloud is the network®

Marvell’s innovative COLORZ Silicon photonics technology integrates hundreds of discrete components on a single die, resulting in the industry’s first low power, cost effective 100G/400G DWDM platform solution in QSFP28 form factor for data center interconnects (DCIs) within an 80/120km distance.

COLORZ

Our customers use COLORZ to link together regional data centers located within the same metropolitan region so they can function efficiently as if they were a single mega data center. This virtual mega data center enables customers to cost effectively and incrementally build smaller 30 megawatt class data centers and subsequently link them together as if they were a 120 megawatt class data center. It is COLORZ low latency, high density and low power characteristics that make this compelling mega center architecture possible and cost effective.

  • QSFP28 form factor supporting 100G Ethernet per SFF-8665
  • 80 km reach over duplex single mode fiber
  • Enables 4 Tb/s capacity over a single fiber
  • Leading port isolation for deterministic high-performance
  • PAM4 modulation format on 100G ITU DWDM wavelength grid compatible (2 wavelength super channel)

IN-Q2AY2-XX

COLORZ 100G DWDM Optical Platform for DCIs

COLORZ II 400ZR/ZR+

COLORZ II is the industry’s first 400ZR/ZR+ QSFP-DD pluggable coherent transceiver for DCIs to major cloud operators and OEMs. COLORZ II enables large cloud operators to connect metro data centers at a fraction of the cost of traditional coherent transport systems and allows switch and router companies to offer the same density for both coherent DWDM and client optics in the same chassis. For end users looking for performance beyond 400ZR, Marvell’s Canopus™ 7nm coherent DSP offers a multitude of reach and data rate options for metro and long haul performance. COLORZ II is also the first publicly announced product that meets the OIF standards for the interoperable 400ZR standard.

  • Compatible with the QSFP-DD MSA
  • Compliant with the OIF 400ZR Implementation Agreement
  • Compatible with Common Management Interface Specification (CMIS) Rev. 4.1 and OIF Coherent CMIS
  • 400 Gbps with single optical carrier (60 Gbaud, 16QAM)
  • Transmission of 400GbE signals per wavelength

IN-Q3JX1-TC

COLORZ II 400ZR+ Coherent QSFP-DD

IN-Q3JZ1-TC

COLORZ II 400ZR Coherent QSFP-DD

新闻中心

最新新闻

联系 Marvell

We believe better partnerships help to build better technologies. Let’s connect and see what we can design together!

Thank You for Your Interest

We will be in touch with you soon!